Michigan SLIP & FALL LAWYERS
[…] Therefore, if your injuries result from a hazardous condition on public property, the first step is to determine who owns or is responsible for maintaining the premises.

Although the government may be liable when its failure to maintain a public building causes personal injury, the type of defect must meet specific standards. In addition, the victim must prove the governmental agency knew about the defective condition and failed to correct it in a timely manner.

Fortunately for Michigan motorists, highways are exempt from governmental immunity rules. According to Michigan law MCL 691.1402, "each governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel." Therefore, a person who is injured as a result of the government’s failure to properly maintain a highway may seek damages from the responsible entity.

Finally, the statute of limitations is much shorter for claims against a city, state, or other government entity.